˹ѡ arrow йظ֡ arrow 稾йÔ йšͧ 稾йȔ
 
׺˹ѧ

        

й
йظ֡
ѵʵظ
ŻѲ ླ
Իѭҷͧظ
ѹ-
ظҡѺҹҪҵ
й:稾й
йѵʵ
йѲ ླ
Last comments
No comment...
 
   
 
稾йÔ йšͧ 稾йȔ
稾йÔ йšͧ 稾йȔ
طѡ кͺ آҹ

Image
Ẻҧٹ੾о
稾й ʵҨŻ
           稾йÔ 繾йҪǴ اظ Ѻʴ¡Ҫͧ˭ 稾ҸҪҸҪ ѵظ ҪѵԵͨҡҪԴ .. ԧǾййҧâͧͧ

           Ǵ ѺѹԵ (The Short History of the Kings of Siam) ͧ ҹ յ (Jeremias van Vliet) ˹ʶҹաäҺѷԹµѹ͡ (The East India Company) ͧѹ º§Ѫžһҷͧ .. ¡ͧ йȔ (Prae Naerih) йҪҸҪ çѺêǡا (· ǧ) ҡͺҡ֡طͤ¡ا .. ¡ͧ йȔ Фѧյǧͧ稾оѵ Ѵવؾ (·ѧçѡоŸ) èҺ .. ¡ͧ йҪ (Ҫ) ѹդǡѺй 稾йȔ

           ҪǴ Ѻǧ԰ѡùԵ 稾ҸԺ ͧ (稾й³) ôº§ .. ¡稾йȵҧ͡ 稾й³캾ԵҔ ˵طͧäҧѨغѹѹǹͧҧ (ҧǧ) ҧ¡Ѿ仵ͧѧ .. ӹҹͧոҪ (ѹɰҹ¹㹻ط) ¡ͧ й³ͧҧ ҧҡ й³ͧžՔ 稾ҸԺ ͧ й 稾й³캾ԵҔ դ·ӹͧǡѺ 稾ҸԺҔ ͧ

           ŷҾ¡ҷʴ ѵطҼվй йȔ йȔ ( + ) ҪҔ ѧ оҪǴ Ѻʴ ѹվҪǴ ѺШѡþôԾ (Ҵ) 繾ǵẺ (ѹ԰ҹº§ѪžǺ) йԴ¹ 稾йÔ ( + ) ѧҡǧѪžͧ һ ѹ繼Ҩҡ÷ѡɳº§ҴŹ͡㹡ͺ ֧㨼Դ ҪҸҪ ¾й·͹ѵ· (.. -) Сѵط (.. -) ͧ蹨֧ҹй 稾йҪҸҪ ഴйǹҪҷҴ 稾йÔ 繾й¢ͧͧԧǤҹ ഴйôҪҷҴ 觤 ҪҸҪ ¾й Ҫ˹ ҪҼ԰

Image
稾й÷çطѵաѺػҪ (Ҿ¹ǧȳء ҡŧҾҪǴ)

           ¾й ҪҸҪ ѡҹҨ֡Ѵиҵͧѡ ¡йҧâͧ稾Ҩѡþô (Ҫ) ҵҢͧ稾й 稾кҨѡþôҪҸҪ

           ÷稾йȹ¾й ҪҸҪ ¾йͧͧҨͧʴ繶֧ѹҧͭҵԷͧյ稾Ҩѡþô 駹׹ѹ֧ԷѹͺҪѧطҢͧͧ

           稾йÔ ֧繾йšͧ 稾йȔ ѡɳº§ҪǴ Ѻʴѧ¡Դ¹仨ҡйԧͧͧ ѹ繼ҨҡâҴŹ͡ª鹵 ѺǨлѵʵ¡اط ǧͺ

***********************

͡ҧԧ :
طѡ кͺ آҹ. 稾йÔ йšͧ 稾йȔ. ŻѲ , () : -.



“Somdet Phra Naresuan (King Naresuan)”, the strange name of “Phra Naret (King Naret)”
By Sutthisak Rabob Suksuwanont

The figure of the royal head molded from plaster lime
King Naresuan by Professor Silp Pheerasri


“Somdet Phra Naresuan (King Naresuan)” was the name that the royal annals of Krung si Ayutthaya in the comprehensive issue group used to call the eldest son of King Maha Thamma Rachathirat, a king of Krung Si Ayutthaya. King Naresuan reigned next to his father in 1590; but the name mentioned was not his formal name.

Wanwarit’s annals (The Short History of the Kings of Siam) by Jeremias Van Vliet, the head of the commercial station of the East India Company of Hollanda (The Natherlands) which was written in the reign of King Prasat Thong in 1639 called him “Prae Naerih” and “Phra Narit Rachathirat”. This is in agreement with the testimony of a local person (Yotthaya Yasaweng) who knew this from the questioning with one of krung Si Ayutthaya prisoners of war in 1767, who called the King “Phra Narit”. The treatise called Sangkheetiyawong of Somdet Phra Phannarat, Wat Phrachetuphon (when he was in the position of Phra Phimontham), which was written in Pali in 1789, called the king “Phra Naritsarat” (Naritsaracha) that has the same meaning as “Somdet Phra Naret”.

Luang Prasertaksorn’s royal annals that King Rama Thibodi IV (King Narai) commanded writing in 1680 called Somdet Phra Naret differently with “Somdet Phra Narai Bophit Penchao”. Because of the king’s sudden death at a town called Hang (Hangluang) during his moving the troops to attack Angwa in 1605, Nakhon Si Thammarat Brahmin legend (It was assumed being written at the late Ayutthaya period) called him “Phra Narai Muang Hang” in order to be different from “Phra Narai Muang Lop Buri” who was King Rama Thibodi IV. The name “Somdet Phra Narai Bophit Penchao” means the same as “Somdet Phra Rama Thibodichao”.

All the information written shows that this Krung Si Ayutthaya king had many informal names: “Phra Naret” or “Phra Narit” (nor + it) meaning “Phra Racha (the King)”. Later, the annals, the comprehensive issue group, was rewritten after the original one (Assumed being written in the reign of King Boromakot) of Phra Chakkrapaddipong (Jard), but the name was written incorrectly to “Somdet Phra Naresuan” (Nor + Isuan). That was 100 years after his reign due to the lacking of contemporary document of the person who did the proofreading. Therefore, he misunderstood that “Rachathirat” should be ended at the final of his name like those of the kings of Krung Si Ayotthaya (1350 1569) and like those of the kings of Ayutthaya (1569 1767). As a result, the name “稾йҪҸҪ (Somdet Phra Naresuan Rachathirat)” was read as “ഴйǹҪҸҴ (Somdate Phra Naresuan Rachatiraad)”. Then it was misunderstood that “Somdet Phra Naresuan” was his casual name. Really, it ought to be read “ഴйôҪҷҴ (Somdate Phra Narate Wora Rachathirat)”. The word “Wora Rachathirad” is the final of his royal name that means “the King of the higher, the excellent King”.

King Naresuan and Phra Maha Uparacha (the Burmese crown prince) fought against each other on elephants’ backs (A painting painted by Luang Phitsanukan from Khlong Pap Phraratcha Phongsawadarn).

The evidence of the final name “Wora Rachathirat” was found in a piece of stone scripture of Wat That Si Songrak that the formal name of Somdet Phra Maha Chakkrapat Chao (Phra Thian Racha), King Naresuan’s maternal grandfather, was called “Somdet Phra Borom Maha Chakkrapat Wora Rachathirat”.

The usage of “Wora Rachathirat” at the final of King Naresuan’ name might have been because he wanted to show the relationship between Somdet Phra Maha Chakkrapat Chao and him in order to show his being righteous in succeeding the throne.

In conclusion, “Somdet Phra Naresuan” was the strange name of “Somdet Phra Naret” which was written incorrectly by the person who rewrote the annals, the comprehensive issue group. Additionally, the name was also called differently due to the primarily lacking of comtemporary document to compare and correct Krung Si Ayutthaya history which has passed nearly two centuries ago.

Reference

Suksuwanont, Sutthisak Rabob. (2006). “Somdet Phra Naresuan” Phranam Plaekplom khong “Somdet
Phra Naret” {“Somdet Phra Naresuan (King Naresuan)”, the strange name of “Phra Naret

(King Naret)}. Silapa Wattanatham 27, volumn 3, pp. 42 43.